placeholder

Socially Acceptable? EDBP Guidelines on the Targeting of Social Media Users

According to the recently published EDPB guidelines on the targeting of social media users, the term “targeter” is used to designate natural or legal persons that use social media services in order to direct specific messages at a set of social media users on the basis of specific parameters or criteria. What sets targeters apart from other social media users is that they select their messages and/or their intended audience according to the perceived characteristics, interests, or preferences of the individuals concerned, a practice which is sometimes also referred to as “micro-targeting.” Targeters can engage in targeting to advance commercial, political, or other interests.

placeholder

You Want Answers? EDPB FAQ on CJEU Schrems II Decision

Following the recent judgment of the Court of Justice of the European Union in Case C-311/18 – Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Ltd and Maximillian Schrems, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has adopted a ‘Frequently Asked Questions’ document to provide initial clarification and give preliminary guidance to stakeholders on the use of legal instruments for the transfer of personal data to third countries, including the U.S.

placeholder

CJEU Invalidates Decision on the Adequacy of Protection Under EU-US Data Protection Shield

According to the Court of Justice of the European Union press announcement, in the view of the Court, the limitations on the protection of personal data arising from the domestic law of the United States on the access and use by US public authorities of such data transferred from the European Union to that third country, which the Commission assessed in Decision 2016/1250, are not circumscribed in a way that satisfies requirements that are essentially equivalent to those required under EU law, by the principle of proportionality, in so far as the surveillance programmes based on those provisions are not limited to what is strictly necessary.

placeholder

A Pillar of Empowerment? Evaluating and Reviewing GDPR Data Protection

The general view is that two years after it started to apply, the GDPR has successfully met its objectives of strengthening the protection of the individual’s right to personal data protection and guaranteeing the free flow of personal data within the EU. However, a number of areas for future improvement have also been identified.

placeholder

An Irish Update: DPC Ireland Publishes GDPR Regulatory Activity Report

The purpose of this two-year assessment is to provide a wider-angled lens through which to assess the work of the Data Protection Commission (DPC) since the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); in particular, to examine wider datasets and annual trends to see what patterns can be identified.

placeholder

A Matter of Opinion? An EDPS View on the European Data Strategy

According to the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) in his recent opinion on the European Data Strategy, the predominant business model of the digital economy is characterized by an unprecedented concentration of data in the hands of a handful of powerful players, based outside the EU, and wide-scale pervasive tracking. The EDPS goes on to share that he strongly believes that one of the most important objectives of the European Data Strategy should be to prove the viability and sustainability of an alternative data economy model – open, fair, and democratic.

placeholder

From Critical Infrastructure to Calamity Avoidance: Two Important Cyberspace Solarium Commission Reports on Cybersecurity

According to the recently published Cyberspace Solarium Commission report “Cybersecurity Lessons from the Pandemic,” the COVID-19 pandemic illustrates the challenge of ensuring resilience and continuity in a connected world. Many of the effects of this new breed of crisis can be significantly ameliorated through advance preparations that yield resilience, coherence, and focus as it spreads rapidly through the entire system, stressing everything from emergency services and supply chains to basic human needs and mental health. The pandemic produces cascading effects and high levels of uncertainty. It has undermined normal policymaking processes and, in the absence of the requisite preparedness, has forced decision-makers to craft hasty and ad hoc emergency responses.

placeholder

California AG Submits Proposed Regulations for Approval Under the CCPA

“As our lives increasingly move online, our data privacy becomes more important than ever. The California Consumer Privacy Act, which gives consumers choice and control over personal information in the marketplace, is game-changing and historic,” said Attorney General Becerra. “Our regulations provide businesses and individuals with guidance on how to protect that choice and boost transparency, while continuing to unleash innovation. Businesses have had since January 1 to comply with the law, and we are committed to enforcing it starting July 1.”

placeholder

A Cybersecurity Self Check? Medical Facilities Best Practice Test Criteria for Article 32 GDPR

According to the publishers, this paper is an aid to quickly checking your own security with regard to the availability of your own data processing within the meaning of Article 32 GDPR. The scope includes both the non-public as well as the public area. The work was created in a collaboration between the Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision (BayLDA) and the Bavarian State Commissioner for Data Protection (BayLfD). 

placeholder

The Age of Consent? European Data Protection Board Guidance on Consent Under the GDPR

The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) is an independent European body that contributes to the consistent application of data protection rules throughout the European Union and promotes cooperation between the EU’s data protection authorities. The following update shares an overview of recent EDPB guidance on the concept of consent under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

eDiscovery Mergers, Acquisitions, and Investments in Q3 2020

From HaystackID and NightOwl Global to Reveal Data and NexLP, the...

Mitratech Acquires Acuity ELM

According to Mike Williams, CEO of Mitratech, “We came to the...

Veritas Acquires Globanet

“By integrating Globanet’s technology into our digital compliance portfolio, we’re making...

Five Great Reads on eDiscovery for September 2020

From cloud forensics and cyber defense to social media and surveys,...

A Running List: Top 100+ eDiscovery Providers

Based on a compilation of research from analyst firms and industry...

The eDisclosure Systems Buyers Guide – 2020 Edition (Andrew Haslam)

Authored by industry expert Andrew Haslam, the eDisclosure Buyers Guide continues...

The Race to the Starting Line? Recent Secure Remote Review Announcements

Not all secure remote review offerings are equal as the apparent...

Enabling Remote eDiscovery? A Snapshot of DaaS

Desktop as a Service (DaaS) providers are becoming important contributors to...

Home or Away? New eDiscovery Collection Market Sizing and Pricing Considerations

One of the key home (onsite) or away (remote) decisions that...

Revisions and Decisions? New Considerations for eDiscovery Secure Remote Reviews

One of the key revision and decision areas that business, legal,...

A Macro Look at Past and Projected eDiscovery Market Size from 2012 to 2024

From a macro look at past estimations of eDiscovery market size...

An eDiscovery Market Size Mashup: 2019-2024 Worldwide Software and Services Overview

While the Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) for worldwide eDiscovery software...

Festive or Restive? The Fall 2020 eDiscovery Business Confidence Survey

Since January 2016, 2,189 individual responses to nineteen quarterly eDiscovery Business...

Casting a Wider Net? Predictive Coding Technologies and Protocols Survey – Fall 2020 Results

The Predictive Coding Technologies and Protocols Survey is a non-scientific semi-annual...

Business as Unusual? Eighteen Observations on eDiscovery Business Confidence in the Summer of 2020

Based on the aggregate results of nineteen past eDiscovery Business Confidence...

A Growing Concern? Budgetary Constraints and the Business of eDiscovery

In the summer of 2020, 56% of respondents viewed budgetary constraints...

eDiscovery Mergers, Acquisitions, and Investments in Q3 2020

From HaystackID and NightOwl Global to Reveal Data and NexLP, the...

Mitratech Acquires Acuity ELM

According to Mike Williams, CEO of Mitratech, “We came to the...

Veritas Acquires Globanet

“By integrating Globanet’s technology into our digital compliance portfolio, we’re making...

An eDiscovery Holiday Season Down Under? Macquarie Prepares Nuix for IPO

According to John Beveridge, writing for Small Caps, Macquarie holds a...

Five Great Reads on eDiscovery for September 2020

From cloud forensics and cyber defense to social media and surveys,...

Five Great Reads on eDiscovery for August 2020

From predictive coding and artificial intelligence to antitrust investigations and malware,...

Five Great Reads on eDiscovery for July 2020

From business confidence and operational metrics to data protection and privacy...

Five Great Reads on eDiscovery for June 2020

From collection market size updates to cloud outsourcing guidelines, the June...