Exterro Plans FTK® Product Portfolio Upgrades

According to Harsh Behl, Director of Product Management at Exterro, “This newest version of the FTK product family highlights our commitment to innovation as well as our deep understanding of the needs of investigation teams worldwide. It allows our clients to perform Mac investigations like never before. We are the first in the market to clearly reconstruct and display the native Apple Mail and Outlook for Mac email formats, as well as associate all of the email attachments – even as our competitors continue to struggle bringing these features to market.”

Canopy Software Announces Privacy Audit

According to Ralph Nickl, CEO and Founder of Canopy, “The entire premise of corporate privacy is to mitigate the potential for or the impact of a data breach. But up until now, companies didn’t have deep insight into how much PII was in their data until after a breach occurred, when it’s too late to mitigate. Privacy Audit flips this by proactively giving IT, security, and privacy professionals the powerful AI-driven PII detection that is used in breach response.”

PIPL Protecting People? China’s Personal Information Protection Law

According to the Morgan Lewis update on China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL), the impact on foreign companies and overseas parent companies of Chinese subsidiaries that process personal information collected from the Chinese market will be significant, as the data collected in China will now be subject to the various personal information protection requirements under the PIPL.

Achieving Adequacy? European Commission Adopts UK Adequacy Decisions for Data Protection

The European Commission has carefully analyzed the law and practice of the United Kingdom (UK). Based on the findings the Commission concludes that the UK ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred within the scope of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from the European Union to the UK. Additionally, the Commission concludes that the UK ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred from competent authorities in the Union, falling within the scope of Directive (EU) 2016/680, to competent authorities in the UK falling within the scope of Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).

Third Country Transfers? EDPB Adopts Recommendations on Supplemental Measures for Data Transfers

According to EDPB Chair Andrea Jelinek, “The impact of Schrems II cannot be underestimated: already international data flows are subject to much closer scrutiny from the supervisory authorities who are conducting investigations at their respective levels. The goal of the EDPB Recommendations is to guide exporters in lawfully transferring personal data to third countries while guaranteeing that the data transferred is afforded a level of protection essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the European Economic Area.”

Safety First? New Standard Contractual Clauses from the European Commission

According to European Commission Vice-President for Values and Transparency, Vera Jourová, “In Europe, we want to remain open and allow data to flow, provided that the protection flows with it. The modernised Standard Contractual Clauses will help to achieve this objective: they offer businesses a useful tool to ensure they comply with data protection laws, both for their activities within the EU and for international transfers. This is a needed solution in the interconnected digital world where transferring data takes a click or two.”

Changing Requirements for a Changing World? The EDPB Annual Report 2020

According to EDPB Chair, Andrea Jelinek, “2020 and the COVID-19 pandemic significantly altered how we live and work. Given the increasing presence of data-driven technologies in addressing the pandemic, the awareness of data protection rights among individuals and organizations has never been more critical.”

From X-Road® to LEX Road? Confidentiality, Integrity, and Interoperability with the X-Road® Open Source Data Exchange Layer

X-Road® is open-source software and ecosystem solution that provides unified and secure data exchange between organizations. This standardized, cohesive, collaborative, interoperable, secure data exchange gives service providers an entirely new opportunity to make themselves visible in services directed at citizens, businesses, and civil servants. It also may be a key enabler of enterprise interoperability and innovation for legal, business, and information technology professionals operating in the legal technology sector.

[Legal Education Webcast] Operationalizing Data Mapping: From Practices and Protocols to Proven Processes

Complex information governance challenges require a comprehensive and complete approach to understanding an organization’s data profile through the lenses of compliance, privacy, and litigation. Data mapping is a critical component of this understanding. The practices, protocols, and processes around this vital component can make the difference between an organization’s comfort or concern regarding its data profile.

From Russia (and China) with Love? The UK National Cyber Security Centre Annual Review

According to the NCSC Annual Review, China remained a highly sophisticated...

New Federal Government Cybersecurity Incident and Vulnerability Response Playbooks

According to Matt Hartman, Deputy Executive Assistant Director for Cybersecurity, "The...

A Surge in Cybercriminality? The Annual ENISA Threat Landscape Report – 9th Edition

According to EU Agency for Cybersecurity Executive Director Juhan Lepassaar, “Given...

Considering Zero Trust? November 2021 Cyber Events Report from NATO CCDCOE

Computer security professionals love to say that there is no such...

A Long Runway? KLDiscovery Files for Initial Public Offering

On Tuesday, November 23, 2021, KLDiscovery took a strong step toward...

Modus Secures Working Capital Facility from J.P. Morgan

According to Steven Horan, Chairman, and CEO of Modus, “Having the...

Driven and Innovative Discovery Merge

According to the announcement, Silver Oak Services Partners, a private equity...

Smarsh Acquires Digital Safe Product Line from Micro Focus

According to Smarsh CEO Brian Cramer, “Solving the sophisticated archiving, compliance...

An eDiscovery Market Size Mashup: 2021-2026 Worldwide Software and Services Overview

From market retraction in 2020 to resurgence in 2021, the worldwide...

A New Era in eDiscovery? Framing Market Growth Through the Lens of Six Eras

There are many excellent resources for considering chronological and historiographical approaches...

An eDiscovery Market Size Mashup: 2020-2025 Worldwide Software and Services Overview

While the Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) for worldwide eDiscovery software...

Resetting the Baseline? eDiscovery Market Size Adjustments for 2020

An unanticipated pandemeconomic-driven retraction in eDiscovery spending during 2020 has resulted...

Five Great Reads on Cyber, Data, and Legal Discovery for November 2021

From worldwide eDiscovery market sizing and discovery intelligence to cybersecurity playbooks...

Five Great Reads on Cyber, Data, and Legal Discovery for October 2021

From artificial intelligence and predictive coding to eDiscovery business confidence and...

Five Great Reads on Cyber, Data, and Legal Discovery for September 2021

From countering ransomware to predictive coding and packaged services, the September...

Five Great Reads on Cyber, Data, and Legal Discovery for August 2021

From the interplay of digital forensics in eDiscovery to collecting online...

Alternative Reality? Winter 2022 eDiscovery Pricing Survey Results

Based on the complexity of data and legal discovery, it is...

Calm Before the Storm? Eighteen Observations on eDiscovery Business Confidence in the Fall of 2021

In the fall of 2021, 71.2% of survey respondents felt that...

Help Wanted? Issues Impacting eDiscovery Business Performance: A Fall 2021 Overview

In the fall of 2021, 27.4% of respondents viewed lack of...

Harvest Time? eDiscovery Operational Metrics in the Fall of 2021

In the fall of 2021, 67 eDiscovery Business Confidence Survey participants...