Tue. Feb 27th, 2024

Content Assessment: PIPL Protecting People? China's Personal Information Protection Law

Information - 95%
Insight - 100%
Relevance - 100%
Objectivity - 90%
Authority - 95%

96%

Excellent

A short percentage-based assessment of the qualitative benefit of the post highlighting the recent law flash from Morgan Lewis on China's Personal Information Protection Law.

Editor’s Note: From time to time, ComplexDiscovery highlights publicly available or privately purchasable announcements, content updates, and research from cyber, data, and legal discovery providers, research organizations, and ComplexDiscovery community members. While ComplexDiscovery regularly highlights this information, it does not assume any responsibility for content assertions.

To submit recommendations for consideration and inclusion in ComplexDiscovery’s cyber, data, and legal discovery-centric service, product, or research announcements, contact us today.


LawFlash Alert from Morgan Lewis

Personal Information Protection Law: China’s GDPR Is Coming

An update by W. Reece Hirsch, Todd Liao, K Lesli Ligorner, Gregory Parks, and Pulina Whitaker

Backgrounder: Produced by Morgan Lewis, this recent update highlights China’s long awaited Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL). Effective beginning on November 1, 2021, the new law provides comprehensive guidance on how business operators should collect, use, process, share, and transfer personal information in China. The update may be beneficial for cybersecurity, information governance, and eDiscovery professionals operating or considering operations in China.

Complete Law Flash via JD Supra – Mouseover and Scroll

Read the original post.

Additional Reading

Source: ComplexDiscovery

 

Generative Artificial Intelligence and Large Language Model Use

ComplexDiscovery OÜ recognizes the value of GAI and LLM tools in streamlining content creation processes and enhancing the overall quality of its research, writing, and editing efforts. To this end, ComplexDiscovery OÜ regularly employs GAI tools, including ChatGPT, Claude, Midjourney, and DALL-E, to assist, augment, and accelerate the development and publication of both new and revised content in posts and pages published (initiated in late 2022).

ComplexDiscovery also provides a ChatGPT-powered AI article assistant for its users. This feature leverages LLM capabilities to generate relevant and valuable insights related to specific page and post content published on ComplexDiscovery.com. By offering this AI-driven service, ComplexDiscovery OÜ aims to create a more interactive and engaging experience for its users, while highlighting the importance of responsible and ethical use of GAI and LLM technologies.

 

Have a Request?

If you have information or offering requests that you would like to ask us about, please let us know, and we will make our response to you a priority.

ComplexDiscovery OÜ is a highly recognized digital publication focused on providing detailed insights into the fields of cybersecurity, information governance, and eDiscovery. Based in Estonia, a hub for digital innovation, ComplexDiscovery OÜ upholds rigorous standards in journalistic integrity, delivering nuanced analyses of global trends, technology advancements, and the eDiscovery sector. The publication expertly connects intricate legal technology issues with the broader narrative of international business and current events, offering its readership invaluable insights for informed decision-making.

For the latest in law, technology, and business, visit ComplexDiscovery.com.