placeholder

From Metadata to Mass Surveillance? European Data Retention Revisited

This new report, “Data Retention Revisited,” published by the EDRi, critically revisits the question of data retention and concludes that the ongoing aspirations to reintroduce a data retention obligation in the EU remain in violation of EU law as long as the strict necessity of data retention is unproved and no genuinely targeted retention obligation is considered.

placeholder

Socially Acceptable? EDBP Guidelines on the Targeting of Social Media Users

According to the recently published EDPB guidelines on the targeting of social media users, the term “targeter” is used to designate natural or legal persons that use social media services in order to direct specific messages at a set of social media users on the basis of specific parameters or criteria. What sets targeters apart from other social media users is that they select their messages and/or their intended audience according to the perceived characteristics, interests, or preferences of the individuals concerned, a practice which is sometimes also referred to as “micro-targeting.” Targeters can engage in targeting to advance commercial, political, or other interests.

placeholder

A New Model for Cybersecurity? NIST Details Framework for Zero Trust Architecture

As highlighted in NIST Special Publication 800-207, no enterprise can eliminate cybersecurity risk. However, when complemented with existing cybersecurity policies and guidance, identity and access management, continuous monitoring, and general cyber hygiene, a properly implemented and maintained Zero Trust Architecture (ZTA) can reduce overall risk and protect against common threats.

placeholder

You Want Answers? EDPB FAQ on CJEU Schrems II Decision

Following the recent judgment of the Court of Justice of the European Union in Case C-311/18 – Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Ltd and Maximillian Schrems, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has adopted a ‘Frequently Asked Questions’ document to provide initial clarification and give preliminary guidance to stakeholders on the use of legal instruments for the transfer of personal data to third countries, including the U.S.

placeholder

CJEU Invalidates Decision on the Adequacy of Protection Under EU-US Data Protection Shield

According to the Court of Justice of the European Union press announcement, in the view of the Court, the limitations on the protection of personal data arising from the domestic law of the United States on the access and use by US public authorities of such data transferred from the European Union to that third country, which the Commission assessed in Decision 2016/1250, are not circumscribed in a way that satisfies requirements that are essentially equivalent to those required under EU law, by the principle of proportionality, in so far as the surveillance programmes based on those provisions are not limited to what is strictly necessary.

placeholder

A Pillar of Empowerment? Evaluating and Reviewing GDPR Data Protection

The general view is that two years after it started to apply, the GDPR has successfully met its objectives of strengthening the protection of the individual’s right to personal data protection and guaranteeing the free flow of personal data within the EU. However, a number of areas for future improvement have also been identified.

placeholder

An Irish Update: DPC Ireland Publishes GDPR Regulatory Activity Report

The purpose of this two-year assessment is to provide a wider-angled lens through which to assess the work of the Data Protection Commission (DPC) since the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); in particular, to examine wider datasets and annual trends to see what patterns can be identified.

placeholder

A Matter of Opinion? An EDPS View on the European Data Strategy

According to the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) in his recent opinion on the European Data Strategy, the predominant business model of the digital economy is characterized by an unprecedented concentration of data in the hands of a handful of powerful players, based outside the EU, and wide-scale pervasive tracking. The EDPS goes on to share that he strongly believes that one of the most important objectives of the European Data Strategy should be to prove the viability and sustainability of an alternative data economy model – open, fair, and democratic.

placeholder

The Age of Consent? European Data Protection Board Guidance on Consent Under the GDPR

The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) is an independent European body that contributes to the consistent application of data protection rules throughout the European Union and promotes cooperation between the EU’s data protection authorities. The following update shares an overview of recent EDPB guidance on the concept of consent under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

placeholder

From De-Identification to Re-Identification: Considering Personal Data Protection

The recently published research paper “Estimating the Success of Re-identifications in Incomplete Datasets Using Generative Models” shows how the likelihood of a specific individual to have been correctly re-identified can be estimated with high accuracy even when an anonymized dataset is heavily incomplete. The presented results reject the claims that, first, re-identification is not a practical risk and, second, sampling or releasing partial datasets provide plausible deniability. Moving forward, the results also question whether current de-identification practices satisfy the anonymization standards of modern data protection laws such as GDPR and CCPA and emphasize the need to move, from a legal and regulatory perspective, beyond the de-identification release-and-forget model.

A Cloudy Alliance? A Next-Generation Cloud for Europe

According to Thierry Breton, Commissioner for the Internal Market, "Europe needs...

Five Great Reads on eDiscovery for October 2020

From business confidence and captive ALSPs to digital republics and mass...

A Season of Change? Eighteen Observations on eDiscovery Business Confidence in the Fall of 2020

In the fall of 2020, 77.2% of eDiscovery Business Confidence Survey...

Time for More Digital Republics? Considering Estonia

Since 2005, Estonians have been able to vote online, from anywhere...

A Running List: Top 100+ eDiscovery Providers

Based on a compilation of research from analyst firms and industry...

The eDisclosure Systems Buyers Guide – 2020 Edition (Andrew Haslam)

Authored by industry expert Andrew Haslam, the eDisclosure Buyers Guide continues...

The Race to the Starting Line? Recent Secure Remote Review Announcements

Not all secure remote review offerings are equal as the apparent...

Enabling Remote eDiscovery? A Snapshot of DaaS

Desktop as a Service (DaaS) providers are becoming important contributors to...

Home or Away? New eDiscovery Collection Market Sizing and Pricing Considerations

One of the key home (onsite) or away (remote) decisions that...

Revisions and Decisions? New Considerations for eDiscovery Secure Remote Reviews

One of the key revision and decision areas that business, legal,...

A Macro Look at Past and Projected eDiscovery Market Size from 2012 to 2024

From a macro look at past estimations of eDiscovery market size...

An eDiscovery Market Size Mashup: 2019-2024 Worldwide Software and Services Overview

While the Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) for worldwide eDiscovery software...

A Season of Change? Eighteen Observations on eDiscovery Business Confidence in the Fall of 2020

In the fall of 2020, 77.2% of eDiscovery Business Confidence Survey...

The Continuing Case of Budgetary Constraints in the Business of eDiscovery

In the fall of 2020, 49.4% of respondents viewed budgetary constraints...

Outstanding Accounts? eDiscovery Operational Metrics in the Fall of 2020

In the fall of 2020, eDiscovery Business Confidence Survey more...

Holding the Rudder? Fall 2020 eDiscovery Business Confidence Survey Results

This is the twentieth quarterly eDiscovery Business Confidence Survey conducted by...

DISCO Raises $60 Million

According to the media release, DISCO will use this investment to...

Rampiva and the RYABI Group Merge

According to today's announcement, the RYABI Group merger is Rampiva's first...

eDiscovery Mergers, Acquisitions, and Investments in Q3 2020

From HaystackID and NightOwl Global to Reveal Data and NexLP, the...

Mitratech Acquires Acuity ELM

According to Mike Williams, CEO of Mitratech, “We came to the...

Five Great Reads on eDiscovery for October 2020

From business confidence and captive ALSPs to digital republics and mass...

Five Great Reads on eDiscovery for September 2020

From cloud forensics and cyber defense to social media and surveys,...

Five Great Reads on eDiscovery for August 2020

From predictive coding and artificial intelligence to antitrust investigations and malware,...

Five Great Reads on eDiscovery for July 2020

From business confidence and operational metrics to data protection and privacy...